Justin Long wins the 19th Annual Keysor Memorial. Heyder, Sherman, and Simon score victories at Limaland


After a week off due to weather, fans were anxious to see some great racing at Limaland Motorsports Park, and they were not disappointed. 4 different divisions took to the quarter mile of thunder, with No. 26 Justin Long winning the $1000 to win 19th Annual Keysor Memorial feature for the Bud Thunderstocks, No. 65 Todd Sherman bagging his 51st career Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modified A Main, No. 10 Rolly Heyder winning the Dirt Track Truck Series A Main, and No. 23S Kyle Simon scoring the Non Wing Sprint Car feature.

The Bud Thunderstocks kicked off the nights racing action for their 18 lap Keysor Memorial A Main, honoring the memory of The Keysor family members that have passed on.  No. J2 Rob Trent, and No. 26 Justin Long led the field to green with Long using the bottom to grab the early race lead.  The caution flag would wave on lap 3 for No. 92 Brandon McDaries spinning in turn 4.  No. 22T Tony Anderson had already made his way from his 6th starting spot up to 3rd before the caution waved.  One lap after the restart, Anderson slipped by the No. 7C of Jordan Conover to grab the 2nd spot.  Caution would wave again for McDaries on lap 5 spinning a 2nd time and ending his night.  On lap 12, Anderson would get b y Long for the lead, but Long would muscle back past in turns 3 and 4 with some contact, but both drivers were able to continue on.  Long would survive 3 more cautions and restarts to pickup his first Keysor Memorial victory, Anderson was 2nd, No. 57 Jeffrey Jessup 3rd, Conover 4th, and No. 74 Craig Dippman completed the top 5.  

Next up were the Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds for their 20 lap A Main.  No. 11S Blake Spalding, and No. 34X Shane O’Connor would make up the front row.  O’Connor would grab the early lead.  Caution would fly on lap 3 for debris on the racetrack.  On the restart, O’Connor would resume his lead, with No. 65 Todd Sherman slipping by to grab 3rd from hos 5th place starting spot.  On lap 7, Sherman began his assault on No. 19B Brandon Ordway for the 2nd spot, getting by for good on lap 8.  At this point, O’Connor held a 3 second lead. By lap 12 Sherman cut that lead to 2 seconds, and on lap 16 Sherman grabbed the lead from O’ Connor, and cruised to his 51st Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modified A Main win over O’Connor, Ordway, No. 01 Bryce Nichols, and No. 22T Tony Anderson,

Next up were the Dirt Track Truck Series in their 2nd visit to Limaland for 2021.  No. 21 Dewey Powell, and No. 10 Rolly Heyder led the field to green with Heyder taking the lead.  Powell would hound Heyder the entire 15 laps and thru several cautions and restarts, but Heyder would hold him off, grabbing the win over Powell, No. 82 Kevin Knittle, No. 99 Tony Anderson, and No. 99W Vince Wagoner.

Wrapping up the evening’s racing action were the always exciting Non Wing Sprint Cars.  No. 82 Mike “Magic Man” Miller, and No. 53 “The Quiet Riot” Steve Little would bring the field to green.  2 early cautions for the 97X of Reed Hurst spinning would slow the field, but No. 23s Kyle Simon would live up to his nickname the “Covington Catfish” by bottom feeding and running on the low side of the track to make his way up to 2nd by lap 4 and setting his sights on race leader No. 0 Steve Irwin.  Simon would make his move on lap 16, making contact with Irwin in the process, but both drivers would continue on.  Simon would hang on to grab the win over Irwin, with No. 33W Matt Westfall 3rd, Little 4th, and No. 18 Dallas Hewitt charging from 11th to 5th.

Limaland Motorsports Park is back in action next Friday June 11th, with the rescheduled Ron Kahle Jr. Memorial Race, paying $4000 to win for the K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders.  Also in action will be the Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds, and the Bud Thunderstocks. Pit Gates will open at 4:30PM, Grandstand gates open at 5:00PM, Hot laps begin at 6:30, and racing at 7:30 PM.  General Admission is $15 for ages 16 and older, $7 for ages 11-15, and kids 10 and under admitted free.  Pit passes for all ages are $30.  Keep up to date on this great event and other 2021 news at www.limaland.com and like us on Facebook.

 
Limaland Motorsports Park – 6/4/2021
19th Annual Keysor Memorial
presented by Homeland Technology Group

Bud Thunderstocks
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1.   22T-Tony Anderson; 2.   74D-Craig Dippman; 3. 87-Andy Welch; 4. 89-Keith Shockency; 5.     OO-Randy Giroux; 6.    7W-Dan Wooten; 7. 92-Brandon Mcdaries

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1.    7C-Jordan Conover; 2. 26-Justin Long; 3. 23-Casey Barr; 4. 27-Frank Paladino; 5. 25-Nick Bowers; 6.     O1-Benjamin Anton; 7.    1W-Mark Wooten

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1. 57-Jeffery Jessup; 2.    J2-Rob Trent; 3.    1V-Sean Verwys; 4.    1M-Jeff Matheny; 5.   17J-Jarrod Klay; 6. 82-Chris Douglas; 7. 74-Mac Mcmillion

A-Main –  (18 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 26-Justin Long[2]; 2.   22T-Tony Anderson[6]; 3. 57-Jeffery Jessup[4]; 4.    7C-Jordan Conover[5]; 5.   74D-Craig Dippman[3]; 6. 23-Casey Barr[8]; 7.     OO-Randy Giroux[13]; 8. 89-Keith Shockency[10]; 9.    7W-Dan Wooten[16]; 10. 82-Chris Douglas[18]; 11.    1V-Sean Verwys[9]; 12.     O1-Benjamin Anton[17]; 13.    J2-Rob Trent[1]; 14.   17J-Jarrod Klay[15]; 15.    1M-Jeff Matheny[12]; 16. 27-Frank Paladino[11]; 17.    1W-Mark Wooten[20]; 18. 25-Nick Bowers[14]; 19. 92-Brandon Mcdaries[19]; 20. 74-Mac Mcmillion[21]

Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)
1.    9PG-Percy Gendreau; 2.     O1-Bryce Nichols; 3.    4G-Bill Griffith; 4. 56-Matt Twining; 5.    3W-Dylan Woodling; 6. 86-Brandon Vaughan; 7.   21C-Andrew Charleson; 8. 71-Chris Hicks; 9.   J42-John Williams

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)
1. 65-Todd Sherman; 2.   34X-Shane O’Connor; 3.   22T-Tony Anderson; 4.    5A-Brent Hole; 5. 18-Ryan Sutter; 6.   95J-Jerry Bowersock; 7. 16-Jeff Koz; 8. 19-Ryan Ordway; 9. 12-Tom Jacobs

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)
1.   19B-Brandon Ordway; 2.   11S-Blake Spalding; 3.    9C-Troy Cattarene; 4. 57-Jeffery Jessup; 5. 4-Jason Kinney; 6.   12B-Brandon Jacobs; 7.     O9C-Chris Bitters; 8. 10-Nathon Loney

B-Main –  (8 Laps – Top 5 Transfer)
1. 16-Jeff Koz; 2.   95J-Jerry Bowersock; 3. 86-Brandon Vaughan; 4. 19-Ryan Ordway; 5. 71-Chris Hicks; 6.     O9C-Chris Bitters; 7.   J42-John Williams; 8.   12B-Brandon Jacobs; 9. 10-Nathon Loney; 10.   21C-Andrew Charleson; 11. 12-Tom Jacobs

A-Main –  (20 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 65-Todd Sherman[5]; 2.   34X-Shane O’Connor[2]; 3.   19B-Brandon Ordway[4]; 4.     O1-Bryce Nichols[3]; 5.   22T-Tony Anderson[8]; 6.    9PG-Percy Gendreau[6]; 7.    4G-Bill Griffith[7]; 8. 86-Brandon Vaughan[18]; 9.    9C-Troy Cattarene[9]; 10.    3W-Dylan Woodling[13]; 11. 18-Ryan Sutter[14]; 12. 57-Jeffery Jessup[12]; 13.   95J-Jerry Bowersock[17]; 14. 71-Chris Hicks[20]; 15. 4-Jason Kinney[15]; 16. 19-Ryan Ordway[19]; 17.    5A-Brent Hole[11]; 18.   11S-Blake Spalding[1]; 19. 56-Matt Twining[10]; 20. 16-Jeff Koz[16]


Dirt Track Truck Series
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 9 Transfer)
1. 10-Rolly Heyder; 2. 20-Gregg Detray; 3. 82-Kevin Knittle; 4. 4-Zach Hill; 5. 60-Joe Bell; 6.     O-John Sanford; 7. 71-Mike Hicks; 8. 3-Blake Heyder; 9. 22-Dusty Ratliff

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 9 Transfer)
1. 21-Dwayn Powell; 2. 99-Tony Anderson; 3.   99D-Kenny Douglas; 4. 19-Page Perrine; 5.   99W-Vincent Wagoner; 6.     O1-Barney Craig; 7.     RK1-Dave Pinks; 8. 9-Peyton Wilson

A-Main –  (25 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 10-Rolly Heyder[2]; 2. 21-Dwayn Powell[1]; 3. 82-Kevin Knittle[5]; 4. 99-Tony Anderson[4]; 5.   99W-Vincent Wagoner[10]; 6. 19-Page Perrine[8]; 7.     O1-Barney Craig[12]; 8.     RK1-Dave Pinks[14]; 9. 4-Zach Hill[7]; 10. 3-Blake Heyder[15]; 11. 9-Peyton Wilson[16]; 12.   99D-Kenny Douglas[6]; 13. 20-Gregg Detray[3]; 14. 60-Joe Bell[9]



Non Wing Sprint Cars
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1.     O-Steve Irwin; 2. 53-Steve Little; 3.   33M-Matt Westfall; 4. 10-Saban Bibent; 5. 99-Gage Etgen; 6. 18-Dallas Hewitt; 7.    1H-Korbyn Hayslett

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1.   23S-Kyle Simon; 2. 82-Mike Miller; 3. 74-Drew Rader; 4.    9N-Luke Hall; 5.   21B-Ryan Barr; 6.    2DI-Dustin Ingle; 7.   97X-Reed Hurst

A-Main –  (25 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1.   23S-Kyle Simon[3]; 2.     O-Steve Irwin[4]; 3.   33M-Matt Westfall[5]; 4. 53-Steve Little[2]; 5. 18-Dallas Hewitt[11]; 6. 82-Mike Miller[1]; 7.    1H-Korbyn Hayslett[13]; 8. 99-Gage Etgen[9]; 9.    2DI-Dustin Ingle[12]; 10. 10-Saban Bibent[7]; 11.   21B-Ryan Barr[10]; 12.    9N-Luke Hall[8]; 13. 74-Drew Rader[6]; 14.   97X-Reed Hurst[14]

©2010 – Results Provided by: Computer Man Inc. Fremont, OH