Sherman strikes again, Dippman goes back to back, and Dancer grabs NRA win at Limaland


by Gerry Keysor

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

7/2/2021

Lima, OH

After losing the last two events to rain, the fans, teams, and staff at Limaland Motorsports Park were all ready for a great night of racing, and they were treated to that plus great weather on Friday night at the 1/4 mile of Thunder. No. 65 Todd Sherman grabbed the win in the Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds, while No. 74D Craig Dippman won his 2nd Budweiser Thunderstock A Main in a row, and No. 49 Shawn Dancer picked up the win in the K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders.

Kicking off the night’s racing were the Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modified as part of the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.  32 teams signed in for racing action, and they were whittled down to the 20 starters in the A Main.  It was No. 96 Aaron Orr and No. 16 Jeff Koz leading the field to green as chaos erupted in turn one beginning with Orr tangling with No. 34X Shane O’Connor, and 5 other cars piling up in turn 1.  After the accident was cleared up, a complete restart ensued with Koz grabbing the early lead.  Churobusco, Indiana’s Todd Sherman starting working on Koz right away but Koz was able to hold off Sherman thru 2 cautions and restarts on laps 4 and 7, but Koz would be docked 2 spots for hitting the front-stretch cone, handing the lead to Sherman.  Former stock car track champion No. 463 Daniel Sanchez found himself in 2nd and battled with Koz until Koz got by for good on lap 9.  Shane O’Connor battled his way back up to 5th before getting sideways in turn 2 to bring out the caution, his 2nd, ending his night.  Sherman would pull away to victory over Koz, Sanchez, No. 95J Jerry Bowersock, and No. 17N Dillon Nussbaum completing the top 5.

Next up would be the Bud Thunderstock in their 15 lap A Main as part of the NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series.  No. 1W Mark Wooten and No. 26 Justin Long would lead the field to green but just like the Modified feature, calamity ensued with 4 cars piling up in turn 2 causing a complete restart. Craig Dippman would waste no time in grabbing the lead and trying to set sail on the field, but a caution for debris would wave on lap 3. Dippman would once again pull away with the lead, but No. 7C Jordan Conover was charging thru the field, making his way up to 2nd on lap 8.  Caution would wave once again on lap 10 as UNOH Racer Jamie Sullivan would spin her No. 00 right in front of Dippman, narrowly missing the leader.  On the restart Conover would peek to the inside of Dippman, but the No. 74D would charge to his 2nd straight win, with Conover 2nd, No. 11 UNOH Racer Randy Giroux 3rd, No. 22T Tony Anderson 4th, and No. 23 Casey Barr completing the top 5.  

Completing the night’s racing action were the K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders. No. 11N Harli White, and No. 49 Shawn Dancer would lead the field to green with Dancer grabbing the lead over White and No. 28M Connor Morrell.  Caution would wave on lap 10 for No. 5J Jake Hesson spinning in turn 4.  Harli White would bring out the next caution on lap 15, doing a 360 in turn 4, nearly collecting No. 22M Dan McCarron.  On the restart, No 22H Randy Hannagan would crack the top 5 after starting last. Hannagan would power to 3rd by lap 17 when the caution waved again, this time for the No. 16B of Zane DeVault coming to a stop in turn 4. Hannagan looked poised to make a challenge to the top 2 until the caution flag waved one final time on lap 21 for No. 18 Todd Heuerman spinning in turn 2.  Dancer would survive the final restart and grab the win over No. 17 Jared Horstman, McCarron, Hannagan, and No. 23 Devon Dobie

Limaland Motorsports Park will be closed on Friday July 9th, but will return to action on Friday July 16th when the Stolly Insurance Group presents the UNOH Centennial Night.  The University of Northwestern Ohio, which owns Limaland Motorsports Park, turned 100 years old in 2020, but was unable to celebrate due to the pandemic. Now we invite all race fans to join us as we celebrate the best way we know how, with a great night of racing action featuring the K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders, Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds, and Budweiser Thunderstocks.  General Admission for ages 16 and older is just $12, $6 for ages 11-15, and kids under 10 admitted FREE. Pit Passes for all ages $30.   Pit gates open at 4PM, Grandstand gates open at 5PM, Hot Laps begin at 6:30PM, and Racing at 7:30 PM. For more information on this and all of our great events, visit us on the web at www.limaland.com or like us on Facebook by searching for Limaland Motorsports Park.

Limaland Motorsports Park – 7/2/2021
Firecracker Friday presented by T&D Interiors.

Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series

Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1. 16-Jeff Koz; 2. 65-Todd Sherman; 3.    9C-Troy Cattarene; 4.     O1-Bryce Nichols; 5.   11H-Mike Hohlbein; 6. 25-Josh Lolmaugh; 7.   22C-Chad Coleman; 8. 114-Clayton Bryant

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1. 96-Aaron Orr; 2. 36-Brandon Vaughan; 3.   95J-Jerry Bowersock; 4.   19B-Brandon Ordway; 5.   22T-Tony Anderson; 6. 27-Jason Jones; 7.     O9C-Chris Bitters; 8. 71-Chris Hicks

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1.   71S-Drew Smith; 2. 463-Daniel Sanchez; 3. 57-Jeffery Jessup; 4.   17F-Nick Felkey; 5. 32-Scott Boyd Jr; 6.    4M-Timothy Monroe; 7.    5A-Brent Hole; 8.   71H-Jordan Conover

Heat 4 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1.   34X-Shane O’Connor; 2.   17N-Dillon Nusbaum; 3.    4G-Bill Griffith; 4.    9PG-Percy Gendreau; 5.    3W-Dylan Woodling; 6. 88-Scott Orr; 7. 117-Mike Holler; 8.   12B-Brandon Jacobs

B-Main #1 –  (8 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)
1.   11H-Mike Hohlbein; 2.   22T-Tony Anderson; 3. 25-Josh Lolmaugh; 4. 27-Jason Jones; 5.   22C-Chad Coleman; 6. 71-Chris Hicks; 7.     O9C-Chris Bitters; 8. 114-Clayton Bryant

B-Main #2 –  (8 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)
1.    3W-Dylan Woodling; 2.    5A-Brent Hole; 3.    4M-Timothy Monroe; 4. 117-Mike Holler; 5. 88-Scott Orr; 6. 32-Scott Boyd Jr

A-Main –  (20 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 65-Todd Sherman[5]; 2. 16-Jeff Koz[2]; 3. 463-Daniel Sanchez[7]; 4.   95J-Jerry Bowersock[10]; 5.   17N-Dillon Nusbaum[8]; 6.    4G-Bill Griffith[12]; 7.   19B-Brandon Ordway[14]; 8.    9PG-Percy Gendreau[16]; 9.   22T-Tony Anderson[19]; 10.    3W-Dylan Woodling[18]; 11.     O1-Bryce Nichols[13]; 12.   34X-Shane O’Connor[4]; 13.   17F-Nick Felkey[15]; 14. 36-Brandon Vaughan[6]; 15.    9C-Troy Cattarene[9]; 16.    5A-Brent Hole[20]; 17. 96-Aaron Orr[1]; 18.   71S-Drew Smith[3]; 19. 57-Jeffery Jessup[11]; 20.   11H-Mike Hohlbein[17]


Budweiser Thunderstocks
NASCAR Advance Auto Parts Weekly Series

Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1. 26-Justin Long; 2. 57-Jeffery Jessup; 3. 23-Casey Barr; 4. 82-Chris Douglas; 5.     OO-Jamie Sullivan; 6.    7C-Jordan Conover

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1.    1W-Mark Wooten; 2.     OOP-Dean Pitts; 3. 87-Andy Welch; 4. 89-Keith Shockency; 5.   22T-Tony Anderson; 6. 92-Brandon Mcdaries

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 7 Transfer)
1.   74D-Craig Dippman; 2. 11-Randy Giroux; 3.   17J-Jarrod Klay; 4. 27-Frank Paladino; 5.    7W-Dan Wooten; 6.   74DX-Taylor Dippman

A-Main –  (15 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1.   74D-Craig Dippman[3]; 2.    7C-Jordan Conover[16]; 3. 11-Randy Giroux[6]; 4.   22T-Tony Anderson[14]; 5. 23-Casey Barr[7]; 6.    1W-Mark Wooten[1]; 7. 27-Frank Paladino[12]; 8. 89-Keith Shockency[11]; 9.    7W-Dan Wooten[15]; 10.     OOP-Dean Pitts[5]; 11.   17J-Jarrod Klay[9]; 12.   74DX-Taylor Dippman[18]; 13. 82-Chris Douglas[10]; 14.     OO-Jamie Sullivan[13]; 15. 92-Brandon Mcdaries[17]; 16. 26-Justin Long[2]; 17. 57-Jeffery Jessup[4]; 18. 87-Andy Welch[8]


K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprints
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 6 Transfer)
1. 17-Jared Horstman; 2.   28M-Conner Morrell; 3. 49-Shawn Dancer; 4.   11W-Harli White; 5. 11-Tim Allison; 6.    5J-Jake Hesson

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 6 Transfer)
1.    2P-Ricky Peterson; 2.   17H-Hud Horton; 3. 23-Devon Dobie; 4. 18-Todd Heuerman; 5. 66-Chase Dunham; 6. 24-Kobe Allison

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 6 Transfer)
1.   12G-Corbin Gurley; 2.   22M-Dan Mccarron; 3.   16B-Zane Devault; 4.    2S-Kyle Sauder; 5. 1-Steve Niese; 6.   22H-Randy Hannagan

A-Main –  (25 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 49-Shawn Dancer[2]; 2. 17-Jared Horstman[7]; 3.   22M-Dan Mccarron[3]; 4.   22H-Randy Hannagan[18]; 5. 23-Devon Dobie[9]; 6.   28M-Conner Morrell[4]; 7. 66-Chase Dunham[14]; 8.    2P-Ricky Peterson[6]; 9.   11W-Harli White[1]; 10.   17H-Hud Horton[5]; 11.    2S-Kyle Sauder[12]; 12. 11-Tim Allison[13]; 13.   12G-Corbin Gurley[8]; 14.    5J-Jake Hesson[16]; 15. 18-Todd Heuerman[11]; 16.   16B-Zane Devault[10]; 17. 24-Kobe Allison[17]

©2021 – Results Provided by: Computer Man Inc. Fremont, OH