Sherman, Horstman, and Anderson tops at Limaland on Family Fun Night.

June 28, 2019
Lima OH

by Gerry Keysor

After the wettest start to the race season in recent memory, summer arrived in full force at Limaland for Double Deuce/Family Fun Night presented by Menke Brothers. With 90 degree temperatures and sunny skies, fans were treated to a great event featuring bounce houses, drivers cars on display and lots of goodies, then an action packed night of racing with No.65 Todd Sherman picking up the win in the 22 lap Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modified A Main, No. 17 Jared Horstman winning a wild K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invader feature, and No. 22T Tony Anderson winning his 47th career Bud Thunderstock A Main.

The Northwest Physical Therapy Modifieds took the track first with their 22 lap feature for Double Deuce night.  No. 18 Ryan Sutter, and No. 19B Brandon Ordway would bring the field to green, with Sutter grabbing the early lead. after cautions kept the field bunched up early, Todd Sherman would use the bottom of the racetrack to close in on Sutter on lap 5, but Sutter would power back on the outside to regain the lead on lap 7.  At the halfway point, Sherman was able to battle back and would grab the lead for good on lap 12.  Sutter would finish 2nd with No. 16 Jeff Koz third, No. 3W Dylan Woodling 4th and No. 95J Jerry Bowersock finishing 5th.  Heat races were won by No. 10L Nathan Loney, Sherman, No. 463 Daniel Sanchez, and Sutter.

The K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders were up next with No. 12H Luke Hall and No. 18 Todd Heuerman pacing the field to the green flag for the 25 lap feature.  Hall would put on a great run through 15 laps, leading and making amazing moves in lapped traffic until a spinning No 24 Kobe Allison collected Hall, 2nd place No. 49 Shawn Dancer, and No 9R Dustin Rall, with Dancer getting upside down.  Dancer would walk away unhurt, but his car was heavily damaged.  Hall’s top wing was damaged and left rear tire flattened in the melee, ending his night as well.  On the restart, Jared Horstman would inherit the lead and would win over a charging Randy Hannagan, Heuerman, No 11 Tim Allison, and No. 2 Kyle Sauder. Heat races were won by Dancer, No. 35 Ron Blair, and Hannagan.

The Bud Thunderstocks would complete the night with their 22 lap feature.  No. 7C Jordan Conover, and No. J2 Rob Trent would bring the field to green.  The yellow flag waved early and often, keeping the field bunched up and making for great racing, but also allowing for several more cautions.  In the end, perennial fan favorite, No. 22T Tony Anderson would prevail, picking up the 47th Bud Thunderstock feature win of his career just 9 months after having open heart surgery.  No. J1 Jeff Matheny would finish 2nd, Trent would finish 3rd, UNOH Racer Bryce Nichols would finish 4th in the UNOH No. 01, and No. 89 Keith Shockency would complete the top 5.  Heat races were won by Trent, Conover and Nichols.

Limaland Motorsports Park roars back to life next Friday night July 5th for Firecracker Friday presented by T&D Interiors.  In action will be the K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders, Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds, and Budweiser Thunderstocks. General Admission is $12 for ages 16 and older, $6 for ages 11-15, and kids 10 and under are admitted FREE.  Pit passes for all ages are $30. Grandstand Gates Open at 5:00pm, Pit Gates Open 4:30pm–8:00pm, Warm Ups @ 6:30pm, Racing @ 7:30pm.


Limaland Motorsports Park – 6/28/2019
Double Deuce/Family Fun Night presented by Menke Brothers

Northwest Physical Therapy UMP Modifieds
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1.   10L-Nathon Loney; 2.   19B-Brandon Ordway; 3. 9PG-Percy Gendreau; 4.   36V-Brandon Vaughan; 5.   71H-Chris Hicks; 6. 92-Kyle Shaffer; 7. 1-Brenden Rassel; 8.    M1G-Matt Twining

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1. 65-Todd Sherman; 2.    7C-Jordan Conover; 3. 19-Ryan Ordway; 4. 7-Drew Smith; 5.   17R-Nick Rosselit; 6.   20K-Bill Keeler; 7.    4M-Tim Monroe; 8.   34X-Shane O’Connor

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1. 463-Daniel Sanchez; 2. 16-Jeff Koz; 3. 27-Frank Paladino; 4.    3W-Dylan Woodling; 5.    9C-Troy Cattarene; 6. 6-Ryan Dickey; 7.    MC5-Brian Hogan

Heat 4 –  (8 Laps – Top 4 Transfer)
1. 18-Ryan Sutter; 2.   22T-Tony Anderson; 3.   95J-Jerry Bowersock; 4.   17T-Michael Tarlton; 5. 71-Scott Fritz; 6.   11H-Mike Hohlbein; 7.    1X-Jj Butler

B-Main #1 –  (8 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)
1.   17R-Nick Rosselit; 2.   34X-Shane O’Connor; 3. 1-Brenden Rassel; 4.   20K-Bill Keeler; 5.   71H-Chris Hicks; 6. 92-Kyle Shaffer

B-Main #2 –  (8 Laps – Top 2 Transfer)
1. 71-Scott Fritz; 2.    9C-Troy Cattarene; 3.   11H-Mike Hohlbein; 4.    1X-Jj Butler; 5. 6-Ryan Dickey; 6.    MC5-Brian Hogan

A-Main –  (20 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 65-Todd Sherman[5]; 2. 18-Ryan Sutter[3]; 3. 16-Jeff Koz[7]; 4.    3W-Dylan Woodling[15]; 5.   95J-Jerry Bowersock[12]; 6.   22T-Tony Anderson[8]; 7.   17T-Michael Tarlton[16]; 8.   34X-Shane O’Connor[19]; 9. 7-Drew Smith[14]; 10.    9C-Troy Cattarene[20]; 11. 27-Frank Paladino[11]; 12. 71-Scott Fritz[18]; 13.   10L-Nathon Loney[6]; 14. 19-Ryan Ordway[10]; 15.   17R-Nick Rosselit[17]; 16. 463-Daniel Sanchez[4]; 17.   36V-Brandon Vaughan[13]; 18.   19B-Brandon Ordway[2]; 19. 9PG-Percy Gendreau[9]; 20.    7C-Jordan Conover[1]

K&L Ready Mix NRA Sprint Invaders
Qualifying –
1.   28H-Hud Horton, 11.459; 2. 17-Jared Horstman, 11.673; 3.   22H-Randy Hannagan, 11.757; 4. 23-Devon Dobie, 11.776; 5. 2-Kyle Sauder, 11.815; 6. 66-Chase Dunham, 11.822; 7. 49-Shawn Dancer, 11.831; 8.   14D-Luke Daugherty, 11.917; 9.    5W-Jeff Williams, 11.926; 10. 12-Luke Hall, 11.933; 11.   35R-Ron Blair, 11.940; 12. 18-Todd Heuerman, 11.947; 13. 11-Tim Allison, 11.985; 14. 24-Kobe Allison, 12.129; 15.   16B-Ricky Peterson, 12.263; 16. 37-Noah Dunlap, 12.321; 17.   34S-Kyle Simon, 12.368; 18.    9R-Dustin Rall, 12.498; 19.    2X-Mike Grigsby, 12.725; 20. 40-Jeff Wilson, 13.144; 21.   14B-Robert Boe Barber, 13.612

Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 8 Transfer)
1. 49-Shawn Dancer; 2. 12-Luke Hall; 3. 11-Tim Allison; 4.   28H-Hud Horton; 5. 23-Devon Dobie; 6. 37-Noah Dunlap; 7.    2X-Mike Grigsby

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 8 Transfer)
1.   35R-Ron Blair; 2. 17-Jared Horstman; 3. 2-Kyle Sauder; 4.   14D-Luke Daugherty; 5. 40-Jeff Wilson; 6.   34S-Kyle Simon; 7. 24-Kobe Allison

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 8 Transfer)
1.   22H-Randy Hannagan; 2. 18-Todd Heuerman; 3.    9R-Dustin Rall; 4.   14B-Robert Boe Barber; 5. 66-Chase Dunham; 6.   16B-Ricky Peterson; 7.    5W-Jeff Williams

A-Main –  (15 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1. 17-Jared Horstman[4]; 2.   22H-Randy Hannagan[6]; 3. 18-Todd Heuerman[2]; 4. 11-Tim Allison[7]; 5. 2-Kyle Sauder[8]; 6. 23-Devon Dobie[13]; 7.   35R-Ron Blair[5]; 8.   16B-Ricky Peterson[18]; 9. 66-Chase Dunham[15]; 10.   28H-Hud Horton[10]; 11. 37-Noah Dunlap[16]; 12.   14D-Luke Daugherty[11]; 13.    2X-Mike Grigsby[19]; 14. 40-Jeff Wilson[14]; 15. 12-Luke Hall[1]; 16. 49-Shawn Dancer[3]; 17. 24-Kobe Allison[20]; 18.    9R-Dustin Rall[9]; 19.   14B-Robert Boe Barber[12]; 20.   34S-Kyle Simon[17]

Bud Thunderstocks
Heat 1 –  (8 Laps – Top 8 Transfer)
1.    J2-Rob Trent; 2.   22T-Tony Anderson; 3.    J1-Jeff Matheny; 4. 27-Frank Paladino; 5.   99J-Donny Jeschke; 6. 2-Cody Anderson; 7. 1-Chad Coleman; 8. 26-Justin Long

Heat 2 –  (8 Laps – Top 8 Transfer)
1.    7C-Jordan Conover; 2. 463-Daniel Sanchez; 3. 87-Andy Welch; 4. 57-Jeffery Jessup; 5.   17H-Devon Helmig; 6.    1W-Mark Wooten; 7. 77-Corey Wooten

Heat 3 –  (8 Laps – Top 8 Transfer)
1.   O1-Bryce Nichols; 2. 23-Casey Barr; 3. 89-Keith Shockency; 4.    7W-Dan Wooten; 5.     OO-Brandon Pralley; 6. 82-Chris Douglas; 7. 17-Jeremy Creech

A-Main –  (15 Laps) [#]-Starting Position
1.   22T-Tony Anderson[4]; 2.    J1-Jeff Matheny[7]; 3.    J2-Rob Trent[2]; 4.   O1-Bryce Nichols[3]; 5. 89-Keith Shockency[9]; 6. 463-Daniel Sanchez[5]; 7.    7W-Dan Wooten[12]; 8. 82-Chris Douglas[18]; 9. 57-Jeffery Jessup[11]; 10.   17H-Devon Helmig[14]; 11. 77-Corey Wooten[20]; 12. 87-Andy Welch[8]; 13.   99J-Donny Jeschke[13]; 14.    1W-Mark Wooten[17]; 15. 26-Justin Long[22]; 16. 1-Chad Coleman[19]; 17.    7C-Jordan Conover[1]; 18. 23-Casey Barr[6]; 19.     OO-Brandon Pralley[15]; 20. 2-Cody Anderson[16]; 21. 17-Jeremy Creech[21]   DQ-27-Frank Paladino[10]